fbpx

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

1. We respect your privacy

1.1       Catalyst HR Consulting Pty Ltd are committed to protecting the privacy and security of Personal Information and to abiding by all laws under the National Privacy Principles established by the Privacy Act 1988 and its amendments. We have put together this Privacy Policy to identify what Personal Information we may collect, for what purpose we collect this information, to whom we may share the information and how we safeguard information.

1.2       “Personal Information” is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you

2. Collection of personal information

2.2       Personal information that we collect and hold usually falls into the following categories:
(a) Candidate information submitted and obtained from the Candidate and other sources in connection with applications for work
(b) Work performance information
(c) Information about incidents in the workplace
(d) Employee information
(e) Information submitted and obtained in relation to absences from work due to leave, illness or other causes
(f) Information obtained to assist in managing client and business relationships

3. Use of your personal information

We may disclose personal information to our Clients for the purposes for which it is primarily held or for a related secondary purpose. We will only use or disclose Personal Information that has been provided to us if:

(a) We have authority to do so

(b) We have given notification of the intention to use or disclose information and
there has been no objection to that use or disclosure

(c) We are under a legal duty to do so, including circumstances where we are under a lawful duty of care to disclose information.

4. Disclosure of your personal information

4.1       We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, professional advisers, suppliers, or subcontractors as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Personal information is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of our services.

4.2       We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as law, regulation, court order, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.

4.3       By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this privacy policy and the types of disclosure covered by this policy. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this policy regarding handling you your personal information.

5.0 Holding your personal information

5.1       We primarily hold personal information for the following:


(a) Placement operations
(b) Recruitment
(c) Employee management
(d)Training
(e) Client and business relationship management.

6.0 Security of Personal Information

When we receive personal information, we take all the necessary and reasonable steps to secure information in our own systems. Only Catalyst HR Consulting Pty Ltd authorised staff have access to the database that contains personal information. Data transmission over the internet cannot be  

guaranteed as totally secure, and therefore, Catalyst HR Consulting Pty Ltd cannot ensure or warrant the total security of any information that is transmitted.

7.0 Website visitors

7.1       Website visitors

Visitors to our web site are assured that we do not collect any personally identifiable information. However, our web server will gather information such as the type of internet browser and computer operating system used, domain name of the web site user, number of visits, average time spent and pages viewed. This is done on an aggregate basis and cannot be traced to an individual user.

7.2       Cookies

Our website uses cookies. We use cookies to learn how you interact with our content and to improve and personalise your experience when visiting our website. For example, they collect information about users and how they arrived at the website. Such as, through a search engine or a link from another webpage. The information that may be recorded includes information regarding your:

  • Server address
  • Domain name
  • Previous websites visited
  • Location data

You can choose to block specific or all types of cookies when you visit our website by clicking on the cookie preference for our website by changing your browser settings. Please note that most internet browsers automatically accept cookies. Therefore, if you do not want cookies, you may have to manually delete or block them. If you choose to reject the cookies, you are still able to visit our website, but you may not be able to use certain features or functions of our website. Therefore, by visiting our website without rejecting or deleting all or come cookies, you agree that we can place those cookies that you have not deleted or rejected in your device.

8.0 Social media and marketing

8.1       We have an active social media presence to help us stay in touch with you and post marketing content.

Please follow the guidelines when engaging in any of Catalyst HR Consulting or Go Catalyst Facebook.

  1. Protect your personal information. Please be careful not to share your personal information or personal information of others.
  2. Be Respectful. Please don’t post any content which contains personal attacks, threats of violence, explicit material, profanity or defamatory remarks.
  3. Treat all members fairly and equally.
  4. Law abiding. Discussions about illegal activity and criminal activity are not permitted.

9.0 Changes to Privacy Policy

9.1       As we continue to develop our business, we may update this privacy policy from time to time. Our Privacy policy was last updated on 14 May 2020. By using our website, you accept this Privacy Policy as it applies from time to time. We will post updates to our (privacy page or https://gocatalyst.com.au/)

10.0 Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns about this privacy policy, contact us at [email protected]

Scroll to Top